MYTHICAL ROUTES

TERMS OF USE | PRIVACY NOTICE

Website & Publication Content


All content on this website is Copyright © of Mythical Routes and All rights are reserved. No part of this website may be reproduced, distributed, or transmitted in any form or by any means, without the prior written permission of the publisher, except in the case of brief quotations embodied in critical reviews and certain other noncommercial uses permitted by copyright law.
For permission requests, contact us by email or write at the address below:

Mythical Routes
Nymfon Sqr. 1, Glyfada
16674, Greece

1. Terms
By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws, and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

2. Use License
Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on Mythical Routes' web site for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license, you may not:

  1. modify or copy the materials.
  2. use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial).
  3. attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on Mythical Routes' web site.
  4. remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials
  5. transfer the materials to another person or "mirror" the materials on any other server.

This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Mythical Routes at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

3. Disclaimer
All materials are protected under the United States and international copyright laws and treaties which provide substantial penalties for infringement. The use of any images or other materials, in whole or part, for any purpose, including, but not limited to, reproduction, storage, manipulation, digital or otherwise, is expressly prohibited without the written permission of Mythical Routes. The historical and architectonic material on Mythical Routes' web site is derived directly from the historical books of Architect and Author George Baltoyannis. All photographs and text included are the property of Mythical Routes and Angelo Baltoyannis. Please note that these images are not royalty free and a fee is required for each specific usage. This includes the use of any of these images for use in web pages. Such usage could conflict with the interest of our other clients that have paid a usage fee for a specific purpose. Legal action could then be taken against illegal usage by the photographer and the client. Please respect copyright laws. To inquire about the use of any of these images, please contact me via this website. All technical data, like GPS tracks, is provided either by the members of Mythical Routes or by the National Technical University of Greece (NTUA).

4. Limitations
In no event shall Mythical Routes or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption,) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on Mythical Routes' Internet site, even if Mythical Routes or a Mythical Routes authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

5. Revisions and Errata
The materials appearing on Mythical Routes' web site could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Mythical Routes does not warrant that any of the materials on its web site are accurate, complete, or current. Mythical Routes may make changes to the materials contained on its web site at any time without notice. Mythical Routes does not, however, make any commitment to update the materials.

6. Links
Mythical Routes has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its Internet web site and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Mythical Routes of the site. Use of any such linked web site is at the user's own risk.

7. Site Terms of Use Modifications
Mythical Routes may revise these terms of use for its web site at any time without notice. By using this web site you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

8. Governing Law
Any claim relating to Mythical Routes' web site shall be governed by the laws of the State of Greece without regard to its conflict of law provisions. General Terms and Conditions are applicable to Use of a Web Site.

Privacy Notice | GDPR


Mythical Routes (address: Nymfon Sq. 1, Glyfada, P.C. 16677, Greece, phone: +30.210.898.0177, email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.) (hereinafter referred to as “we” and/or “us” and/or “our”) in the context of its daily business collects and processes personal data concerning its customers (hereinafter referred to as “you” and/or “your”). Mythical Routes takes your privacy seriously into account, thus we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Please find hereunder some useful information on our privacy policy that describes how your personal information is being treated (hereinafter referred to as “Privacy Νοtice”).
Mythical Routes uses the website www.mythicalroutes.com (hereinafter referred to as “mythicalroutes”) for the purpose of purchasing products related to motorcycles, motorcycle riding, camping, and adventure trekking and for the purpose of conducting excursions/motorcycle guided tours, adventure rallies, and adventure trophies.

1. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND WHY
1.1. Information we collect about you
When you visit the website mythicalroutes, we may collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the above website, we collect information about the products that you view, which website or search terms referred you to our website and information about how you interact with the above website. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device-related Information”.
We collect device-related Information using “cookies” that are small pieces of data that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive, mobile phone, or any other device used to access the internet. We use cookies to customize our website and improve your experience with this site. Device-related Information helps us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular in relation to your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our aforementioned site.
1.2. Information you give us
1.2.1. When you create an account at the website mythicalroutes for making a purchase and you log in through this account, you provide us with your username and password. In addition, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through mostwantedwarehouse, you provide us with certain information, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, or credit account), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.
1.2.2. When you wish to join us in our motorcycle excursions/guided tours or adventure rallies and trophies, we collect the personal information that you provide us by filling the booking form provided for in the website mythicalroutes (hereinafter referred to as “Booking Ιnformation”), which is necessary for the participation thereto.
1.2.3. Additionally, when you choose to subscribe to the website mythicalroutes for receiving our newsletters, we process your name and email address (hereinafter referred to as “Newsletters Subscription Data”) solely for the purpose of sending you our newsletters. This processing is based on your consent that you can revoke (i.e. ask to unsubscribe) at any time without any detriment.
When we talk about “Personal Data” in this Privacy Notice, we are talking about Device-related Information, Order Information, Booking Information, and Newsletters Subscription Data.

2. WHY WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We use your personal data in the following ways:
2.1. We use Device-related Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize the website. By accepting cookies you give us your consent to the use of the Device-related Information.
2.2. We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the website mythicalroutes (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). This information is necessary for the performance of our contractual obligations (e.g. to deliver the products you have purchased on our website).
2.3. We use Booking Information based on your explicit consent thereto and solely for the purpose of arranging and making motorcycle excursions / guided tours, adventure rallies, and trophies.
2.4. Subject to your explicit consent, we use Newsletters Subscription Data exclusively for the purpose of sending you our newsletters.

3. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We share your Personal Data with third parties that help us provide you our services as described above. Namely:
We share your payment information with payment service providers for the purpose of completing your order; payment transactions are executed through the secure electronic payment platform “Alpha e-commerce”;
We share your Order Information with TNT Greece (delivery service provider) in order to deliver a product to you;
We share your Newsletters Subscription Data with the company named “The Rocket Science Group LLC”, creator of the marketing automation platform “Mailchimp”, for the purpose of sending you our newsletters and keep you informed with our latest offerings.
Finally, we may also share your Personal Data to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to any lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our lawful rights.

4. HOW LONG CAN YOUR PERSONAL DATA BE KEPT
Your Personal Data is being processed (and retained) only for as long as it is necessary. Namely:
We retain your Device-related Information for (20) years.
We retain your Order Information for twenty (20) years from the last purchase; such retention period is necessary to fulfill any contractual obligations related to your purchase, such as refunds and guarantees, and to comply with any legal requirement.
We retain your Booking Information for seven (7) days upon completion of the excursion/motorcycle guided tour, for safety reasons.
We retain Newsletters Subscription Data for as long as you wish to receive our newsletters.

5. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We place a high priority on the security of your Personal Data. We apply appropriate safeguards to protect against the foreseeable loss, unauthorized access, destruction, misuse, unauthorized modification, and improper disclosure. We store Personal Data in secure facilities (central server-based within EU) and implement systematic processes and procedures for securing and storing data.

6. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD COUNTRIES OUTSIDE EEA
We transfer your Newsletters Subscription Data through the marketing automation platform Mailchimp, which is maintained by the company named “The Rocket Science Group LLC”, located outside the European Economic Area and more specifically in the United States. Such transfer is protected by the appropriate safeguards for your rights, given that “The Rocket Science Group LLC” has certified compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. More information available at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant_search

7. YOUR RIGHTS
Pursuant to the current legal framework on the protection of Personal Data, you are entitled to exercise the following rights:
the right to access, correct or update your Personal Data at any time;
the right to object to or restrict the use of your Personal Data, only to the extent of Personal Data that is not processed for purposes of legal compliance or contractual performance;
the right to withdraw your consent at any time and without any detriment, in the case where the processing of your Personal Data is based exclusively on your consent;
the right to ask the erasure of your Personal Data, under the condition that this particular data processing is based solely on your consent;
the right to data portability, according to which you can ask to receive your Personal Data so that you can transfer them to another entity; and
the right to submit a complaint before the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (DPA) in case you are dissatisfied with how we process your Personal Data. For more detailed information you can visit the website of DPA (www.dpa.gr->My rights-> Submit of a complaint)

8. UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE
We may update our Privacy Notice from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. Any such change we make to our Privacy Notice in the future will be posted on this page and will become effective immediately upon posting without prior notice. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Notice and stay informed about how we are protecting the personal information we collect.

9. EXCEPTIONS TO THE OBLIGATION TO OBTAIN THE USER'S CONSENT FOR "COOKIES"
"Cookies" with multimedia content, such as flash player "cookies", during a connection (session) to a website. Such are for example the "cookies" that are installed by viewing a video on the website that the user has visited.

10. CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have any questions or concerns, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., phone: +30.210.898.0177, or by mail using the details provided below: 1 Nymfon Sq., Glyfada, 16677, Greece.